---
title: "Section 179 vehicles: the 6,000 lb rule | Ledgerbrook"
source: https://ledgerbrook.com/blog/section-179-vehicles/
description: "Section 179 vehicles for 2026: the weight classes, the $32,000 SUV limit, car caps and the 50% business-use test."
---

[Blogs](/blog/)

# Section 179 vehicles: the 6,000 lb rule

![](/_astro/omkar-moraye.BHiWb4KG_xH3b5.webp)

[Omkar Moraye](/about/) · October 27, 2026

[](https://www.linkedin.com/sharing/share-offsite/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Dlinkedin%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare)[](https://x.com/intent/post?url=https%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Dx%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare&text=Section%20179%20vehicles%3A%20the%206%2C000%20lb%20rule)[](https://www.facebook.com/sharer/sharer.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Dfacebook%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare)[](mailto:?subject=Section%20179%20vehicles%3A%20the%206%2C000%20lb%20rule&body=Section%20179%20vehicles%3A%20the%206%2C000%20lb%20rule%0A%0Ahttps%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Demail%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare)

## Which vehicles qualify for Section 179?

Vehicles used more than 50% for business can qualify for Section 179. Cars and light trucks rated 6,000 pounds or less are held to a 2026 first-year cap of $20,300 with bonus depreciation. Heavier SUVs are capped at $32,000 under Section 179, and pickups with a 6-foot bed and most cargo vans are not capped.

Section 179 vehicles are not on an IRS list. Dealers publish “Section 179 vehicle lists” every fall, but the IRS has none: what decides a vehicle’s first-year deduction is its weight rating, its body, and how much of its use is business. The same model can fall on either side of the line depending on the configuration, so the number on the door-jamb label matters more than the name on the tailgate.

This post sets out the vehicle classes and their 2026 limits, read from the IRS, then works one example through the books. Ledgerbrook keeps books and does not file returns; the deduction itself is your preparer’s decision on Form 4562. What the books have to get right is the purchase, the loan and the mileage record the deduction depends on.

## Which vehicles qualify for Section 179?

Any vehicle used more than 50% in an active business can qualify. The limit on the deduction depends on which of four classes the vehicle falls into:

| Class | Test | 2026 first-year limit | Typical vehicles |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Passenger automobile | Car rated 6,000 lb or less unloaded gross vehicle weight; truck or van rated 6,000 lb or less gross vehicle weight | $20,300 with bonus depreciation; $12,300 without | Sedans, most crossovers, small pickups |
| SUV over 6,000 lb | 6,001 to 14,000 lb gross vehicle weight, designed to carry passengers, not in an exception below | Section 179 capped at $32,000; bonus depreciation can cover the rest | Full-size SUVs with rear seating |
| Heavy vehicle excluded from the SUV limit | Over 6,000 lb, and a cargo area of at least 6 feet, or seating for more than 9 behind the driver, or a van with no seating behind the driver and a short nose | No vehicle cap; the overall $2,560,000 limit applies | Pickups with a 6-foot or longer bed, cargo vans, 12- and 15-passenger vans |
| Qualified nonpersonal use vehicle | Built so personal use is unlikely | No vehicle cap, and not treated as listed property | Delivery trucks with only a driver’s seat, flatbeds, dump trucks, marked police and fire vehicles |

Sources: the passenger automobile caps are from [Rev. Proc. 2026-15](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-26-15.pdf), Tables 1 and 2; the SUV limit and the overall limit from [Rev. Proc. 2025-32](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf), §4.24; the definitions from §§179(b)(5) and 280F(d)(5) and [IRS Publication 946](https://www.irs.gov/publications/p946) (2025). For tax years beginning in 2025 the SUV limit was $31,300.

Each class is explained below.

### Passenger automobiles: the luxury auto caps

A passenger automobile is a four-wheeled vehicle made mainly for public roads and rated at 6,000 pounds or less: unloaded gross vehicle weight for a car, gross vehicle weight for a truck or van ([Publication 946](https://www.irs.gov/publications/p946)). For these, §280F caps the total of Section 179, bonus and regular depreciation each year. For a passenger automobile placed in service in 2026, Rev. Proc. 2026-15 sets these caps:

| Tax year | Bonus depreciation applies | No bonus depreciation |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1st year | $20,300 | $12,300 |
| 2nd year | $19,800 | $19,800 |
| 3rd year | $11,900 | $11,900 |
| Each later year | $7,160 | $7,160 |

Bonus depreciation does not apply when business use is 50% or less, when the business elected out of it for the class, or when a used car’s purchase does not meet the acquisition rules. The caps are business-use caps: at 80% business use, the first-year limit is 80% of $20,300, or $16,240.

### SUVs over 6,000 pounds: the $32,000 limit

An SUV rated over 6,000 pounds is not a passenger automobile, so the §280F caps above do not apply. Section 179 has its own limit for it instead: the cost of an SUV taken into account under Section 179 “cannot exceed $32,000” for tax years beginning in 2026 ([Rev. Proc. 2025-32](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf), §4.24).

The statute defines an SUV for this limit as a four-wheeled vehicle primarily designed or usable to carry passengers on public roads, not subject to §280F, and rated at not more than 14,000 pounds gross vehicle weight (§179(b)(5)(B)). Full-size SUVs with rear seats fall here.

The $32,000 limit applies to Section 179 only. Bonus depreciation, at 100% for vehicles acquired after January 19, 2025, can apply to the rest of the business cost. That is why a heavy SUV can still be deducted in full in the first year when bonus depreciation applies, and why the $32,000 figure matters most when the business elects out of bonus or files in a state that does not follow it.

### Pickups, vans and the exceptions to the SUV limit

The statute takes three kinds of heavy vehicle out of the SUV definition, so they have no vehicle-specific Section 179 limit (§179(b)(5)(B)(ii)). A vehicle is not an SUV if it:

- **Seats more than 9 people behind the driver’s seat.** Large passenger vans.
- **Has a cargo area at least 6 feet long inside** that is an open area, or is enclosed by a cap, and is not readily accessible from the passenger compartment. A pickup with a 6-foot or longer bed qualifies, whatever its cab.
- **Is a van built for cargo**: an integral enclosure fully enclosing the driver’s compartment and load area, no seating behind the driver’s seat, and no body section more than 30 inches ahead of the leading edge of the windshield.

Measure the bed. A crew-cab pickup with a 5½-foot bed does not meet the 6-foot test, and falls under the $32,000 SUV limit even when it is rated over 6,000 pounds.

### Qualified nonpersonal use vehicles

Some vehicles are not listed property at all, because they are unlikely to be used personally. [Publication 946](https://www.irs.gov/publications/p946) lists them, including delivery trucks with seating only for the driver (or the driver plus a folding jump seat), flatbed trucks, any vehicle designed to carry cargo with a loaded gross vehicle weight over 14,000 pounds, bucket trucks, cement mixers, dump trucks, refrigerated trucks, clearly marked police and fire vehicles, ambulances and hearses, and school buses. A truck or van can also qualify when it is specially modified so it is unlikely to be used more than a minimal amount for personal purposes, for example with permanent shelving and paint displaying advertising or the company’s name. These vehicles have no vehicle cap and are not subject to the listed-property rules.

Vehicle purchases coded to auto expense through the bank feed?

That is a cleanup, not a one-off fix: $99 per month of backlog (20% off 6+ months), one fixed price agreed before any work starts. [Send the file for a free 48-hour review](/contact/?from=blog%2Fsection-179-vehicles).

## Which SUVs are over 6,000 pounds?

The models that come up most when owners search are the full-size SUVs (Chevrolet Tahoe and Suburban, Ford Expedition, Cadillac Escalade, Lincoln Navigator, Toyota Sequoia, Nissan Armada, Jeep Grand Wagoneer), pickups (Ford Super Duty, Chevrolet Silverado) and full-size vans (Ford Transit, Mercedes-Benz Sprinter). Those names come from Google’s People Also Ask list for “section 179 vehicles,” read October 25, 2026. They are the models people ask about, not a list of vehicles that qualify.

The gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) varies by trim, drivetrain, engine and wheelbase, so a model’s name does not settle it. Read the rating from two places before the purchase:

1. **The certification label on the driver’s door jamb.** Federal rules require the manufacturer to print the GVWR on it (49 CFR Part 567).
2. **The window sticker or the build sheet** for the exact vehicle, kept with the purchase invoice for the preparer.

### Does Section 179 go by GVWR or curb weight?

Gross vehicle weight rating, for trucks, vans and SUVs: the maximum loaded weight the manufacturer rates the vehicle for, not what it weighs empty. Curb weight is not the test. For cars, Publication 946 uses unloaded gross vehicle weight. For a pickup, a van or a full-size SUV, the GVWR on the door-jamb label is the number to keep with the purchase file.

## The 50% business-use test

Most vehicles are listed property, and listed property qualifies for Section 179 and bonus depreciation only when it is “used predominantly (more than 50%) for qualified business use” ([Publication 946](https://www.irs.gov/publications/p946)). At 50% or less, the vehicle can only be depreciated straight-line over the alternative depreciation system recovery period.

Three rules decide the percentage:

- **Only business miles count.** “The use of an automobile for commuting is not business use, regardless of whether work is performed during the trip.” Driving from home to the shop is commuting; driving from the shop to a customer is business.
- **The deduction is prorated.** A truck used 80% for business can be deducted on 80% of its cost.
- **It has to be proved.** No depreciation or Section 179 deduction is allowed for listed property without adequate records or sufficient evidence of business use. Publication 946 calls a record made “at or near the time” of the use the better evidence: the date, the miles, and the business purpose of each trip.

A mileage log kept through the year is that record. A log rebuilt in February from memory carries far less weight than one kept at the time.

### How long do you have to keep a vehicle under Section 179?

There is no holding period, but the business use has to stay above 50% for the vehicle’s recovery period, 5 years for cars, light trucks and vans. If it drops to 50% or less in any of those years, part of the Section 179 deduction is recaptured and reported as income (Publication 946; §179(d)(10)). Selling the vehicle is different: the gain, up to the depreciation taken, is ordinary income under §1245, figured on Form 4797.

## A worked example: one $45,000 truck, three outcomes

The [MACRS depreciation calculator](/tools/macrs-depreciation-calculator/) runs the same comparison on your own vehicle, with the SUV and passenger car limits and your business-use share. Keep the vehicle on a [depreciation schedule](/templates/depreciation-schedule-template/) so the capped amounts carry from year to year.

This is the truck from [recording a vehicle purchase](/fixes/record-a-vehicle-purchase/): a 2026 Ford F-250 bought on October 15, 2026 for $45,000, with $5,000 down and a $40,000 loan from Ford Credit. Say its door-jamb label shows a GVWR over 6,000 pounds, its bed is 8 feet, and the mileage log shows 80% business use for the rest of the year.

The truck is outside the SUV limit because of the bed, so its business share, 80% of $45,000 or $36,000, can be deducted in full in 2026 through bonus depreciation, or through Section 179 if the business has at least that much active business income. The preparer decides which.

The same $45,000 spent on two other vehicles, at the same 80% use, gives different first-year limits:

| Vehicle | Class | Business cost | 2026 first-year limit |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| F-250, 8-foot bed, over 6,000 lb | Excluded from SUV limit | $36,000 | $36,000 |
| Full-size SUV, over 6,000 lb, rear seats | SUV | $36,000 | $36,000 with bonus; Section 179 alone capped at $32,000 |
| Crossover rated 5,500 lb | Passenger automobile | $36,000 | $16,240 (80% of $20,300), then capped each later year |

The SUV row shows why the $32,000 limit matters less than it used to: with bonus depreciation at 100%, the rest of the business cost is deducted in the same year. It still decides the result for a business that elects out of bonus, or on a state return that does not follow it.

## How the vehicle shows in the books

Section 179 changes the tax return, not the bookkeeping. In QuickBooks Online the truck goes on the balance sheet at its full cost on the day it is bought, whatever the preparer later deducts:

| Date | Account | Account type | Debit | Credit |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 15 | Vehicles: 2026 Ford F-250 | Fixed Assets | 45,000.00 | |
| Oct 15 | Operating Checking | Bank (Asset) | | 5,000.00 |
| Oct 15 | Vehicle Loan: Ford Credit | Long Term Liabilities | | 40,000.00 |

The account setup, the down payment through the bank feed, trade-ins and splitting each loan payment between principal and interest are in [recording a vehicle purchase in QuickBooks Online](/fixes/record-a-vehicle-purchase/).

Three things the preparer needs from the books at year end:

- **The purchase documents**: invoice, door-jamb GVWR, bed length for a pickup, and the date the vehicle was first used for business.
- **The loan statement** with the December 31 balance and the year’s interest. Financing does not reduce the deduction; the full cost counts, even though only $5,000 left the bank.
- **The mileage log**, with total and business miles for the year.

Book depreciation on the truck follows the business’s own method, usually straight-line over its useful life, posted as in [the depreciation journal entry](/blog/journal-entry-for-depreciation/). The difference between that and a full first-year tax deduction is a normal book-to-tax difference; how the two are reconciled, and when the preparer uses Section 179 instead of bonus, is in [Section 179 vs bonus depreciation](/blog/section-179-vs-bonus-depreciation/).

## Common questions about Section 179 vehicles

### Can you write off 100% of a 6,000 lb vehicle in 2026?

A vehicle rated over 6,000 pounds and acquired after January 19, 2025 can have its whole business cost deducted in 2026 through 100% bonus depreciation, or through Section 179 up to the $32,000 SUV limit when it is an SUV. It has to be placed in service in 2026 and used more than 50% for business, and only the business share counts: at 100% business use, that is the whole cost.

### Does Section 179 apply to vehicles under 6,000 pounds?

Yes, but it is limited by the passenger automobile caps: for 2026, $20,300 in the first year when bonus depreciation applies and $12,300 when it does not, reduced by any personal use. Section 179 and bonus together cannot exceed those caps.

### Can I buy a car under my LLC and write it off?

The LLC can deduct the business share of a vehicle it owns and uses for business, under the limits on this page. The title, the loan and the payments should all be in the business’s name; a car bought personally and used for the business is the owner’s asset, and the owner deducts business use through mileage or reimbursement instead. If the business uses the IRS standard mileage rate for a vehicle, it cannot also claim Section 179 on it ([Publication 463](https://www.irs.gov/publications/p463)).

### Why is my Section 179 disallowed?

The usual reasons: business use was 50% or less, the vehicle was not placed in service by December 31, the business did not have enough active business income (the excess carries forward), the vehicle was bought from a related party, or the mileage records were not made at the time. A Section 179 deduction on a vehicle the books show as an auto expense also fails to match the asset records.

### What vehicles are not eligible for Section 179?

Vehicles used 50% or less for business, vehicles used mainly outside the United States, vehicles bought from a related person, and vehicles the business leases rather than owns. Leased vehicles have their own rules for the lessee.

## When the vehicle went through the bank feed

The most common vehicle error in a small business file is not about Section 179. It is a down payment categorized as auto expense, loan payments expensed in full, and no truck on the balance sheet at all. The profit is understated by the down payment and the principal, the loan is missing, and the preparer cannot claim a deduction on an asset the books do not show. A cleanup puts the vehicle and the loan on the balance sheet at their real balances, splits every payment, and corrects the months already closed.

$99per month of backlog20% off 6+ months

> **When to hand this off:** if vehicle payments were expensed in more than one closed month, or the loan balance in QuickBooks does not match the lender’s statement, the fix crosses reconciled periods. Ask for a [free file review](/contact/?from=blog%2Fsection-179-vehicles): it names the months affected and fixes the price of the cleanup up front. What a cleanup covers is on the [QuickBooks cleanup](/quickbooks-cleanup/) page.

Ledgerbrook

Behind on your QuickBooks books?

Cleanup or catch-up

$99 per month of backlog, 20% off 6+ months

Turnaround

5 business days for a typical year

Monthly close

From $149 a file a month

[Get a free file review](/contact/?from=blog%2Fsection-179-vehicles)

Free, no card, no obligation. A written answer within about 48 hours.

[See every price](/pricing/)

[![](/_astro/omkar-moraye.BHiWb4KG_2p9N2A.webp)Omkar MorayeQuickBooks Certified ProAdvisor](/about/)

- [![Intuit QuickBooks Certification Level 1](/_astro/level-1.BokmyvzE_Z2cyGo6.webp)](https://www.credly.com/badges/7ceaf1c4-83da-4a1b-b19f-7e15cb5c0ac7/public_url "Intuit QuickBooks Certification Level 1. Verify on Credly.")
- [![Intuit QuickBooks Certification Level 2](/_astro/level-2.D-GWLUNI_Z1Sh5RD.webp)](https://www.credly.com/badges/02426568-00bb-46e1-a939-9063497c54d6/public_url "Intuit QuickBooks Certification Level 2. Verify on Credly.")
- [![Intuit Bookkeeping Certification](/_astro/bookkeeping.C82JE0Dn_Z1YzPBj.webp)](https://www.credly.com/badges/30b70ae2-e369-4a8b-9fee-d6db3a47b70c/public_url "Intuit Bookkeeping Certification. Verify on Credly.")
- [![QuickBooks Online Payroll Certification](/_astro/payroll.r5Yo2XnL_VxspM.webp)](https://www.credly.com/badges/2fc8fb7d-90d1-43ba-961b-aff161fe8491/public_url "QuickBooks Online Payroll Certification. Verify on Credly.")

Issued by Intuit, verified by Credly.

Published October 27, 2026

Share this post[](https://www.linkedin.com/sharing/share-offsite/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Dlinkedin%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare)[](https://x.com/intent/post?url=https%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Dx%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare&text=Section%20179%20vehicles%3A%20the%206%2C000%20lb%20rule)[](https://www.facebook.com/sharer/sharer.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Dfacebook%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare)[](mailto:?subject=Section%20179%20vehicles%3A%20the%206%2C000%20lb%20rule&body=Section%20179%20vehicles%3A%20the%206%2C000%20lb%20rule%0A%0Ahttps%3A%2F%2Fledgerbrook.com%2Fblog%2Fsection-179-vehicles%2F%3Futm_source%3Demail%26utm_medium%3Dsocial%26utm_campaign%3Dshare)

See Ledgerbrook first on Google

Pick us as a preferred source and our posts show up more often in your Top Stories and AI Overviews.

[Add on Google](https://www.google.com/preferences/source?q=ledgerbrook.com)

Continue Reading[All blogs →](/blog/)

[

 Previous BlogOctober 27, 2026

### Schedule C expense categories, line by line

Schedule C expenses, line by line: what goes on each line for 2026 and the QuickBooks Online detail type that maps to it.

Read previous post →

](/blog/schedule-c-expense-categories/)[

Next Blog October 27, 2026

### Section 179 vs bonus depreciation in 2026

Section 179 vs bonus depreciation for 2026: limits, income caps, losses and state rules from the IRS, then the books side.

Read next post →

](/blog/section-179-vs-bonus-depreciation/)
